What is it It is an organic compound that is produced naturally by fruits and tea. It is a non paraben and non-formaldehyde based preservative. It is Ecocert and Cosmos approved for use in natural cosmetics.

Why we use it It helps to prevent the growth of microorganisms such as fungi and bacteria in natural skincare, thereby making it safer for use over a longer period of time. Although listed as a potential skin irritant, we use a very low concentration <1% to ensure that it aids in preserving the product without causing harm to the skin. This ingredient has been approved by the FDA and assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel to be safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations up to 5%.